Barefoot Landing

Myrtle Beach, SC
< BACK TO Retail Properties

Welcoming approximately 6 million visitors per year, Barefoot Landing is the most popular shopping, dining and entertainment destination in North Myrtle Beach. Set along the Intracoastal Waterway and featuring a 27 acre lake, this unique 250,000 SF lifestyle center combines breathtaking scenery with an outstanding offering of local, regional and national merchants. Barefoot Landing enjoys a prime location in North Myrtle Beach on Highway 17 at 48th Avenue South, adjacent to the Barefoot Resort & Golf community (home to four championship golf courses and over 3,000 households) and less than ¾ of a mile from the Atlantic Ocean and a number of premier vacation resorts.

6 Million

Annual Visitors

250,000

Square Feet

Waterfront

Shopping & Dining

Center Highlights

  • Located on a high traffic corridor Highway 17
  • Restaurant anchors: Greg Norman’s Australian Grille, Dick’s Last Resort, Joe’s Crab Shack
  • Retail Anchors: White House/Black Market, Chico’s, Ron Jon Surf Shop, Christmas Mouse, The Mole Hole
  • Located less than one mile west of the Atlantic Ocean

 

DISTANCE1 MILE3 MILE5 MILE
POPULATION2,0918,74519,381
HOUSEHOLDS8593,9118,003
AVG HH INCOME ($)$59,381$58,501$63,415

 

 

CENSUS 2010 SUMMARY1 Mile3 Mile5 Mile
Population1,826
8,08717,278
Households8593,9118,003
Families4892,2424,744
Household Size2.122.072.16
Owner Occupied Housing Units5932,5665,641
Renter Occupied Housing Units2661,3452,362
Median Age 52.251.150.5
2015 Summary   
Population2,0918,74519,381
Households9888,74519,381
Families5552,3995,285
Average Household Size2.122.062.14
Owner Occupied Housing Units6562,6746,128
Renter Occupied Housing Units3321,5662,908
Median Age53.752.952.4
Median Household Income$39,385$40,377$42,953
Average Household Income $59,381$58,501$63,415
2020 Summary   
Population2,3179,75421,735
Households1,1004,74410,163
Families6132,6605.895
Average Household Size2.112.062.14
Owner Occupied Housing Units7292,9996,895
Renter Occupied Housing Units3711,7453,280
Median Age55.554.654.3
Median Household Income$45,231$47,327$50,648
Average Household Income$67,783$66,781$71,458
Trends: 2015-2020 Annual Rate   
Population 2.07%2.21%2.32%
Households2.17%2.27%2.38%
Families2.01%2.09%2.21%
Owner Households2.13%2.32%2.35%
Median Household Income2.81%3.23%3.35%

Barefoot Landing’s Specialty Leasing program offers additional and unique ways to showcase your brand, including Retail Merchandising Units, Kiosks and Temporary In-Line environments. For more information regarding specialty leasing, click here.

4898 Hwy 17 South, North Myrtle Beach, SC 29582

LEASING

Jason Rosenberger

[email protected]
(843) 848-4454

SPECIALTY LEASING

Sherry Leonard

[email protected]
(843) 913-9323