Barefoot Landing

Myrtle Beach, SC

Welcoming approximately 6 million visitors per year, Barefoot Landing is the most popular shopping, dining and entertainment destination in North Myrtle Beach. Set along the Intracoastal Waterway and featuring a 27 acre lake, this unique 250,000 SF lifestyle center combines breathtaking scenery with an outstanding offering of local, regional and national merchants. Barefoot Landing enjoys a prime location in North Myrtle Beach on Highway 17 at 48th Avenue South, adjacent to the Barefoot Resort & Golf community (home to four championship golf courses and over 3,000 households) and less than ¾ of a mile from the Atlantic Ocean and a number of premier vacation resorts.

6 Million

Annual Visitors

250,000

Square Feet

Waterfront

Shopping & Dining

Center Highlights

  • Located on a high traffic corridor Highway 17
  • Restaurant anchors: Greg Norman’s Australian Grille, Dick’s Last Resort, Joe’s Crab Shack
  • Retail Anchors: White House/Black Market, Chico’s, Ron Jon Surf Shop, Christmas Mouse, The Mole Hole
  • Located less than one mile west of the Atlantic Ocean

 

DISTANCE1 MILE3 MILE5 MILE
POPULATION2,1969,16721,021
HOUSEHOLDS1,0914,4299,749
AVG HH INCOME ($)$83,181$85,797$78,184

 

 

CENSUS 2010 SUMMARY1 Mile3 Mile5 Mile
Population1,732
7,60116,544
Households8653,6847,673
Families5052,1224,529
Household Size2.002.062.15
Owner Occupied Housing Units6242,4505,370
Renter Occupied Housing Units2411,2342,303
Median Age 53.851.650.3
2018 Summary   
Population2,1969,16721,021
Households1,0914,4299,749
Families6222,4985,634
Average Household Size2.012.072.15
Owner Occupied Housing Units7752,9396,772
Renter Occupied Housing Units3161,4902,977
Median Age55.454.353.1
Median Household Income$52,684$54,351$51,811
Average Household Income $83,181$85,797$78,184
2023 Summary   
Population2,47310,42424,203
Households1,2335,04111,221
Families6962,8166,425
Average Household Size2.012.072.16
Owner Occupied Housing Units8793,4007,884
Renter Occupied Housing Units3541,6413,337
Median Age56.155.354.5
Median Household Income$59,129$64,366$59,544
Average Household Income$95,281$100,624$90,816
Trends: 2018-2023 Annual Rate   
Population 2.40%2.60%2.86%
Households2.48%2.62%2.85%
Families2.27%2.43%2.66%
Owner Households2.55%2.96%3.09%
Median Household Income2.34%3.44%2.82%

Barefoot Landing’s Specialty Leasing program offers additional and unique ways to showcase your brand, including Retail Merchandising Units, Kiosks and Temporary In-Line environments. For more information regarding specialty leasing, click here.

4898 Hwy 17 South, North Myrtle Beach, SC 29582

LEASING

Jason Rosenberger

[email protected]
(843) 848-4454

SPECIALTY LEASING

Sherry Leonard

[email protected]
(843) 913-9323