Broadway at the Beach

Myrtle Beach, SC
< BACK TO Retail Properties

Broadway at the Beach is South Carolina’s number one tourist, shopping, dining and entertainment destination, attracting more than 14 million visitors annually. Broadway is set on 350 acres in the heart of Myrtle Beach and features world class shopping, dining, attractions and entertainment in a series of magical, interconnected villages, surrounding the 23-acre Lake Broadway.

Day or night, Broadway at the Beach is a must-see shopping, dining and entertainment destination for visitors of all ages. The center is one of Myrtle Beach’s most energized experiences, joining together a distinguished collection of specialty shops featuring national and local brands, more than 20 restaurants and eateries, the area’s most popular attractions, world-class entertainment and hotels.

On the heels of celebrating its 20th anniversary in 2015, Broadway at the Beach embarked on its largest, most comprehensive reinvestment plan to date, ensuring it continues to be a vibrant destination for residents and visitors to shop, dine, and be entertained for years to come.

#1

Tourist Attraction in SC

700,000

Square Feet

14 Million

Annual Visitors

Center Highlights

  • Located on a high traffic corridor of Highway 17 Bypass, approximately 1 mile west of the Atlantic Ocean
  • Top tourist destination in the state
  • Retail anchors include: Build A Bear Workshop, Victoria’s Secret, It’Sugar, The Paula Deen Store and Ron Jon Surf Shop
  • Restaurant anchors include: Hard Rock Cafe, Senor Frogs, Jimmy Buffett’s Margaritaville, American Tap House, Wahlburgers, and Joe’s Crab Shack
  • Entertainment anchors include: Ripley’s Aquarium, WonderWork’s, Legends In Concert, Dragon’s Lair Fantasy Golf, and Pavilion Park
  • Coming soon: Dave & Busters, Paula Deen’s Family Kitchen

 

DISTANCE1 Mile3 Mile5 Mile
POPULATION5,73030,99762,133
HOUSEHOLDS2,23613,20425,944
AVG HH INCOME ($)$52,333$52,426$56,358

 

 

Census 2010 Summary1 Mile3 Mile5 Mile
Population4,96327,40255,500
Households1,96211,79423,366
Families1,1476,32613,445
Household Size2.452.302.36
Owner Occupied Housing Units7725,63512,558
Renter Occupied Housing Units1,1906,15910,808
Median Age32.736.335.7
2015 Summary   
Population5,73030,99762,133
Households2,23613,20425,944
Families1,2897,00214,739
Average Household Size2.502.332.38
Owner Occupied Housing Units8055,90913,183
Renter Occupied Housing Units1,4327,29512,761
Median Age33.637.036.7
Median Household Income$32,102$34,825$39,221
Average Household Income$52,333$52,426$56,358
2020 SUMMARY   
Population6,60534,90669,762
Households2,56314,81129,086
Families1,4667,79716,402
Average Household Size2.522.342.39
Owner Occupied Housing Units8906,48014,716
Renter Occupied Housing Units1,6748,33214,370
Median Age34.337.637.2
Median Household Income$36,380$38,871$44,088
Average Household Income$58,909$58,969$63,174
Trends: 2015-2020 Annual Rate   
Population2.88%2.40%2.34%
Households2.77%2.32%2.31%
Families2.61%2.17%2.16%
Owner Households2.03%1.86%2.22%
Median Household Income2.53%2.22%2.37%

Broadway at the Beach’s Specialty Leasing program offers additional and unique ways to showcase your brand, including Retail Merchandising Units, Kiosks and Temporary In-Line environments. For more information regarding specialty leasing, click here.

1325 Celebrity Circle, Myrtle Beach, SC 29577